Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Statement

Introduction

This Privacy Statement tells you what to expect in relation to personal information we gather about you, which is collected, handled and processed by Elliotts Shah when providing services to you or our clients.

Elliotts Shah, Bury House, 31 Bury Street, London EC3A 5AR is the Data Controller.

  • why and how Elliotts Shah collects, uses and stores your personal data;
  • the lawful basis on which your personal data is processed; and
  • what your rights and our obligations are in relation to such processing.

    This privacy statement also contains information about when we share your personal information with other members of our group and other third parties (for example, third parties carrying out due diligence activities on our behalf).
    We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.  Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 applies.  With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

  • It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

    What information we collect

    Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

    In the course of providing services to you or our clients and performing due diligence checks in connection with our services (or discussing possible services we might provide), we may collect or obtain such data you give it to us, because other people give that data to us or because it is publicly available.

    We may also collect or obtain personal data from you because we observe or infer that data about you from the way you interact with us or others. For example, to improve your experience when you use our website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user's browser) and Web beacons which may collect personal data. Additional information on how we use cookies and other tracking technologies and how you can control these can be found in our Cookie Notice, at https://www.elliottsshah.co.uk/disclaimer.

    The usage, storage and transfer of different kinds of personal data about you have been grouped together as follows:

    Identity Data
    Includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

    Profile Data

    Includes your username and password, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

    Contact Data
    Includes company address, email address and telephone numbers.

    Usage Data

    Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

    Transaction Data
    Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of the services you use from us.

    Marketing and Communications Data

    Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    Technical Data

    Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.


    We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

    Other types of personal data and special categories of personal data that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the services that we provide to you. In some rare circumstances, we might also gather other special categories of personal data about you because you volunteer that data to us or we are required to gather that data as a result of legal requirements imposed on us.

    This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

    If you fail to provide personal data

    Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

    How is your personal data collected?

    We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

    Direct interactions

    You may give us your Identity / Contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

    • apply for our products or services
    • create an account on our website
    • subscribe to our service or publications
    • request marketing to be sent to you
    • enter a survey
    • give us some feedback.

    Automated technologies or interactions

    As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

    Third parties or publicly available sources.

    We may receive personal data about you from various third parties, including technical data from the following parties:

    • analytics providers [such as Google based outside the EU]
    • advertising networks [such as Google based outside the EU]
    • search information providers [such as Google based outside the EU].

    How we use information about you

    We will use your personal data to carry out activities that form part of the operation of our business. As part of this, we may use your personal data in the course of correspondence relating to such activities. Such correspondence may be with you, our affiliates, our service providers or competent authorities. We may also use your personal data to conduct due diligence checks relating to the relevant activities.

    We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

    • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
    • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
    • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

    Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

    Use of personal information for other activities that form part of the operation of our business

    Because a wide range of activities form part of the operation of our business, the way we use personal data also varies.

    We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

    Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

    Purpose/Activity

    Type of data

    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

    To perform our services to you including:

    • Manage payments, fees and charges
    • Collect and recover money owed to us
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Financial
    • Transaction
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Performance of a contract with you
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

    To manage our relationship with you which will include:

    • Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
    • Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Profile
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Performance of a contract with you
    • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

    To enable you to complete a survey

    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Profile
    • Usage
    • Marketing and Communications
    • Performance of a contract with you
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

    To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Technical
    • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

    To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

    • Technical
    • Usage

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

    To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

    • Identity
    • Contact
    • Technical
    • Usage
    • Profile

    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

    Marketing

    We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

    Promotional offers from us

    We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

    You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

    Third-party marketing

    We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Elliotts Shah group of companies for marketing purposes.

    Opting out

    You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

    Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a service purchase or other transactions.

    Cookies

    This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about cookies and instructions on how to adjust your browser settings to restrict or disable cookies, see the IAB website at www.allaboutcookies.org. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

    Change of purpose

    We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

    If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

    Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

    The legal grounds we use for processing personal information

    We are required by law to set out in this privacy statement the legal grounds on which we rely in order to process your personal data.

    As a result, we use your personal data for the purposes outlined above because: (a) of our legitimate interests in the performance of activities that form part of the operation of our business  (b) of our legitimate interests in the effective and lawful operation of our business so long as such interests are not outweighed by your interests; (c) of the legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, such as keeping records for tax purposes or providing information to a public body or law enforcement agency; or (d) the information is required in order to carry out the activities that form part of the operation of our business.

    Examples of the 'legitimate interests' referred to above are: (i) to benefit from cost-effective services (e.g. we may opt to use certain IT platforms offered by suppliers); (ii) to verify the accuracy of information provided by a third party; (iii) to prevent fraud or criminal activity; (iv) to safeguard the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks, and of our physical premises; and (v) to exercise our rights under Articles 16 and 17 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, including our freedom to conduct a business and right to property.

    To the extent that we process any sensitive personal data relating to you for any of the purposes outlined above, we will do so because either: (i) we are required by law to process that data in order to ensure we meet our 'know your client' and 'anti money laundering' obligations (or other legal obligations imposed on us); (ii) the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment, social security or social protection law; (iii) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) you have made the data [manifestly] public.

    Who we disclose your information to

    In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in the "How we use information about you" section above, we may disclose details about you with the parties set out below

    • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
    • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    Glossary

    Lawful basis

    Legitimate Interest

    Means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

    Performance of Contract

    Means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

    Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

    Means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

    Third parties

    Internal third parties

    Other companies in the Elliotts Shah Group [acting as joint controllers or processors] and who are based in the UK.

    External third parties

    • Service providers [acting as processors] based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers [acting as processors or joint controllers] including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities [acting as processors or joint controllers] based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

    Please note that some of the recipients of your personal data referenced above may be based in countries outside of the European Union whose laws may not provide the same level of data protection.

    In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data that comply with our legal obligations. To ensure this level of protection for your personal information, we typically use a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. A copy of these clauses is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/internationaltransfers/transfer/index en.htm. Further details of the transfers of your personal information outside of the EEA and the adequate safeguards used by Elliotts Shah in respect of such transfers (including copies of relevant agreements) are also available from us by contacting: info@elliottsshah.co.uk.

    Right to complain

    If you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal information or any privacy query or request you have raised with us you also have a right to complain to a data protection authority in the place where you live or work, or in the place where you think an issue in relation to your data has arisen. A list of national data protection authorities can be found here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index en.htm

    Changes to this privacy statement

    We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time.

    To let you know when we make changes to this privacy statement, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page. The new modified or amended privacy statement will apply from that revision date. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

    Liability

    We will not be liable for any claims, penalties, losses, damages, costs or expenses arising from the use of or inability to use, interruption or availability of, this website, its operation or transmission, computer viruses or any unauthorised access to or alteration of the website. We do not warrant that the contents of this website are compatible with all computer systems and browsers.

    Emails

    We do not guarantee that any email sent to us will be received or that the contents will remain private during transmission. If you are concerned about this please consider other means of communication. You are responsible for ensuring any electronic message or information you send to us is free from any virus or defect that may harm our systems in any way.

    Protection of your personal information -data security

    All Elliotts Shah personnel accessing personal information must comply with the internal rules and processes in relation to the processing of personal information to protect them and ensure the confidentiality of such information.

    We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

    We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

    Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure. We endeavour to protect personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us or by us.

    How long we keep your information for -data retention

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    We will hold your personal data on our systems for the longest of the following periods: (i) as long as is necessary for the relevant activity (which is typically 7 years); (ii) any retention period that is required by law or regulation; or (iii) the end of the period in which litigation or investigations might arise in respect of our activities.

    To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

    Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

    Your legal rights

    Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

    You have the right to:

    Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

    This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

    Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

    This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

    Request erasure of your personal data

    This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

    Object to processing of your personal data

    Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

    Request restriction of processing of your personal data

    This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party

    We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

    Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data

    However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

    No fee usually required

    You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

    What we may need from you

    We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

    Time limit to respond

    We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

    To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your personal data, please email as@elliottsshah.co.uk or write to us at the address below:

    You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.

    Elliotts Shah
    Bury House,
    31 Bury Street
    London
    EC3A 5AR


    Search our site...